Richland Co., Ohio

 
 

Land Records:  Real Estate Transfers

 
- - - - - -

Transfers of Real Estate:  October, 1901

Source:  THE MANSFIELD NEWS

 
 
 

Remember to use the "Find" feature of your browser software to locate a specific surname.  This feature is usually found under the "Edit" menu.

 

Date Published From To Land Descrip.

Twp.

Cost $
10/01/1901 J.R. Staunton, administrator Sarah H. Lyme 15 acres Worthington 1600
" Jacob Tooker M.S. & W. Electric R.R. Co. land Franklin 1
" Frank Bricker M.S. & W. Electric R.R. Co. strip of land Bloominggrove 1
" John Burgoyne M.S. & W. Electric R.R. Co. strip of land Bloominggrove 1
" George Stoner M.S. & W. Electric R.R. Co. strip of land Bloominggrove 1
" W.T. Alberson et al M.S. & W. Electric R.R. Co. strip of land Butler 1
" D.D. Sampsell M.S. & W. Electric R.R. Co. strip of land Butler 1
" Libbie Scroggie M.S. & W. Electric R.R. Co. strip of land Butler 1
" T.O. White M.S. & W. Electric R.R. Co. strip of land Butler 1
" Albert White M.S. & W. Electric R.R. Co. strip of land Butler 1
" Edward C. Kirk M.S. & W. Electric R.R. Co. strip of land Butler 1
" James Wharton M.S. & W. Electric R.R. Co. strip of land Butler 1
" Joseph Murray M.S. & W. Electric R.R. Co. strip of land Butler 1
" William Murray M.S. & W. Electric R.R. Co. strip of land Butler 1
" D.S. Dancer M.S. & W. Electric R.R. Co. strop of land Butler 1
10/03/1901 Jennie McCormick M.S. & W. Electric R.R. Co. strip of land Butler 1
" Edgard Wilson Henrietta Russell lot 265 Shelby 1
" A.J. Twitchell William A. Remy lot 3289 Mansfield 200
" Lewis J. McCray T.Y. McCray, Jr. 76 acres Bloominggrove 500
" Janet M. Proctor Alice L. McFarland lot 3089 Mansfield 1000
" R.E.J. Bulkley John Wendland lot 3468 Mansfield 135
" Henry Wentz  Carrie L. Beck part lot 106 Shelby 900
" Eva C. Keinath H.W. McCarthy out lot 9 Shelby 450
" Florence A. Yarman U.S. Bldg. & Loan Co. lot 759 Shelby 1
" Adolph Pulvermiller George F. Ehrie lot 1545 Mansfield 1
10/04/1901 G.F. Ehrle Andrew Paulo lot 1545 Mansfield 1200
" D.W. Cummins, administrator Mansfield Bldg. & Loan Assn. lot 452 Mansfield  920
" Mansfield Bldg. & Loan Assn. George B. Matthias lot 452 Mansfield 1050
" Ida L. Fitzer S.K. Hayes part lot 605 Mansfield 1800
10/09/1901 Berry A. Baxter Margaret A. Colvell lot ----- Mansfield 2650
" Margaret E. Colwell Howard P. Major 126 acres Troy 1000
" William C. Endly Matilda Liston lot 2671 Mansfield 400
" Paul Zatko Mrs. H.N. Ackerman --- acres Madison 924
10/11/1901 Mary V. Doudna et al William Valentine lot 2170 Mansfield 1
" Isaac M. McCullough Lena Bowers lot 3749 Mansfield 1
" Melissa Tomlinson Harry S. Yohn land Jackson 3000
" William E. Stelts et al Emma Metcalf lot 3 Madison 75
" Matilda M. Anderson M.I. Tomlinson land Jefferson 2700
" John Lantz Naomi I. Ackerman 1 acres Madison 25
" Joseph W. Dougal Minnie B. Patterson part outlot 97 Mansfield 900
" Mary E. Wise City of Mansfield strip of land Mansfield 50
" Andrew Flockerzi City of Mansfield strip of land Mansfield 75
10/14/1901 Citizens Savings & Loan Co. Harry J. Wilby  part lot 585 Mansfield 1600
" Louis F. May  Bertha M. Perman 80 acres Cass  4400
" Herbert N. Stone Emilia E. Baxter lot 1867 Mansfield 2200
" Charles D. Norris H.B. Dougherty 10 acres Worthington 120
" Jacob Bush O.Enos lot 2896 Mansfield 1000
" Paul Roethlisberger et al Elizabeth A. Brown 5 acres Madison 2550
" D.A. Dorman R.G. Graham

----<< agreement >>----

" O.L. Cunningham, executor W. McE. Weldon lot 1559 Mansfield 625
" Mary A. Cline W. McE. Weldon lot 1559 Mansfield 1
" Ida Newhouse William Wendland lot 12 Fairview 435
" Nancy Andrews F.C. Gass lot ?? Bellville 412.50
" Maggie Snyder J. Frank Glosser lot 3302 Mansfield 350
" Anna A. Chapin Shelby Bldg. & Loan Co. part lot 375 Shelby 1000
" Erastus S. Close Clayton E. Barnard lot 1543 Shelby 250
" J.W. Toby Christine Toby 53 acres Washington 2000
" Mary L. Swanger J.B. Gilger 8 acres Cass 1200
10/15/1901 A.A. Douglass et al Rachael Armentrout et al

----<< agreement >>----

" Maud Chronister Martha J. Chronister lot 859 Mansfield 50
" W.B. Moury Thomas Sheehy lot -- Butler 600
" Robert Weiskotten Jr. Peter Young et al lots 256, 257, 258 Mansfield 1800
" Julia Coleman C.B. Walters

----<< power of attorney >>----

" C.L. Little & Jennie Hills Mary E. Reynolds lot 138 Plymouth 1300
" Jennie Bringman John Killenbleck 76 acres Perry 2300
10/17/1901 Martha A. Johns J.P. Hammett 4 acres East Mansfield 200
" Charles O. Hubbs M. Morris part lot 113 Mansfield 1000
" Mary J. Middleton Electa A. Stine part lot 673 E. Crestline 25
" Elizabeth Bossler Edward Bossler lot 1379 Mansfield 1500
" John Reimund George Lesko et al lot 1587 Mansfield 725
" John H. Patsch John Kass lot 1427 Mansfield 1300
" John Kass Mary R. Patsch et al lot 1427 Mansfield 1300
" I.S. Donnell, executor Mary R. Patsch et al lot 1427 Mansfield 1500
10/18/1901 Sylesvenus Oberlin John W. Oberlin 19 acres Weler 10
" William Drake et al Annie Smith 80 acres Jackson 1000
" Emma J. Houston Theodore Pomona et al lots 5262 & 5263 Mansfield 620
" George Mitchell Julius Marcy lot 1397 Mansfield 1200
" Bert W. Estabrook W.E. Geyer part lot 1152 Mansfield 600
" W.E. Geyer John W. Rusk et al lot 1152 Mansfield 1200
" Salathial Bloom S. Jay Bloom 80 acres Cass 1600
" James Anderson H.M. Dick 160 acres Sharon 1
" A.B. Pulver, Sheriff R.W. Hartman lot 1735 Mansfield 1794.66
" A.B. Pulver, Sheriff John C. Sutter lot 1304 Shelby 91.86
10/20/1901 Daniel Burkholder Daniel McDaniel 22 acres Jefferson 500
" Lewis A. McCuen et al Henry M. McCuen lot 139 Butler 1
" John Steiner Anna Figley lot 5268 Mansfield 550
" Mary J. Barrow et al W.H. Bowers lot 114 Mansfield 5000
" A.B. Pulver, Sheriff Mary A.M. Lewis lot Madison 567
10/22/1901 Mary A.M. Lewis Lyman H. Connolly lot  Madison  650
" S.B. Baker Board of Education 1/4 acre Butler 25
" Sabina Goldsmith Trustees of Butler & Bloominggrove Twp. 41-4/5 rods Butler 40
" J.V. Mead Board of Education 1/4 acre Butler 75
" E.W. Neer M.M. Neer 12 acres Worthington 725
" T.V. Wallace J.S. Humphryes 121 acres Weller 8000
" Adeline Bowen et al P.J. Wigton 64 acres Monroe 3600
" J.F. Bowen, administrator Albert Adams lot 1022 Shelby 850
" Clem Baker Charles A. Horn et al lot 218 Bellville 225
" E.W. Uric et al C.B. Gray part lots 2395 and 2396 Mansfield 1725
" William Bowers Peter Klein lot 3525 Mansfield 150
" B.F. Blymyer et al G.W. Blymyer et al lot 2558 Mansfield 1
10/24/1901 Sophia S. Smurr  John R. Surr undivided 2-3 of lot 2151 Mansfield 3000
" William C. Haverfield Mary L. Pittenger land Mifflin 550
" William Bird Adeliah J. Price lot 5542 Mansfield 450
" A. Benedict Mansfield, Savannah & Wellington Railroad Co. strip of land Bloominggrove 1
" A.W. Ferrell Mansfield, Savannah & Wellington Railroad Co. strip of land Bloominggrove 1
" Shannon Weaver Mansfield, Savannah & Wellington Railroad Co. strip of land Bloominggrove 1
" Amity Wise Harry M. Swank lot 199 Butler 200
" Fritz Wolf George Wolf part lot 100 Mansfield 1050
" William E. Stelts Mary Butts et al part lot 19 Madison 70
" Anna A. Chapin et al Shelby Iron Co. part lot 375 Shelby 250
" Mary E. Walker Mary A. Thomas 43 acres Jefferson 1700
10/25/1901 Sarah Thompson Butler Steel Furnace Co. lots 17, 48 & 49 Butler 500
" Margaret M. Hess et al Walter B. Sheckler lot 203 Shelby 650
" Amanda Edwards et al Ames T. Harding 47 acres Sandusky 280
" Henry H. Sturges Edward S. Hosmer 80 acres Weller 1
" Charles Sigfried Susan Lysinger lot 687 Shelby 400
" Manuel May Michael Saunders part lot 306 Mansfield 1000
" Albert R. Stelts William E. Stelts et al part lot 19 Madison 5
" Elizabeth McIlvaine et al William Hart lot 2861 Mansfield 275
10/26/1901 Michael Basenty Katherine Boleratz lot 1269 Mansfield 1100
" H.C. Strong A.J. Kirkpatrick part lot 28 Plymouth 500
" John B. Niman J.H. Nichols

----<< lease >>----

" C.H. Huston, guardian Anna E. Balliett 128 acres Worthington 1280
" Elizabeth Dice James F. Dice 61 acres  Madison 275
" Harry M. Jamison Charles J. Anderson lot 273 Shelby 1
" William Arnold George W. Bricker lot 175 Mansfield 4000
" George Wagner George W. Bricker lot 175 Mansfield 4000
10/29/1901 Mary A. Houpt John F. Kerr lot 240 Shelby 475
" Martin Fockler Jacob C. Fisher 80 acres Franklin 1
" Jacob C. Fisher Martin Fockler et al lot 4366 Mansfield 1
" Riley M. Campbell Alberta Armstrong lot 1011 Shelby 875
" F.A. Pealer Peter Pealer 20 acres Worthngton 100
" Lewis L. Light Charles S. Warner lots 25 and 26 Olivesburg 700
" Anna Summerholder et al Leah Bringman lot 4370 Mansfield 950
10/31/1901 A.W. Quick C.E. Scott lot 37 New Trenton 75
" George W. Bricker George Wagner

----<< lease >>----

" A.B. Pulver, Sheriff M.D. Ward, Trustee lot 1716 Mansfield 1050
" United States E.G. Church 80 acres Sharon 1
" Sarah J. Hout et al L.M. Coe et al right of way - -
" Sarah Gottfried et al L.M. Coe et al right of way - -


<< Back to Land Records Index

<< Back to Richland Co., Ohio Index